ipcop support

community support forum
It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:13 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
Unread postPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:52 pm 
New User

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:21 pm
Posts: 1
I am trying out IP Cop for the first time. I connected all the equipment and I cant seem to get a connection on the red interface

I had the FW working on a clearos box, the name and password were the only entries
in the FW and the VCI and VPI and LLC are set in the netgear modem

So i took a working Modem and connected it to the IPCop box in PPOE mode and it wont connect
at all I cant even ping out from the FW or even see what the red interface's IP address is

if i take the modem off and reconnect it to the Clearos box it connects fine.

thanks Terry


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:42 pm 
New User

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 12:23 pm
Posts: 16
Is it an ethernet cable that goes from your external modem to your IPCop box?

What did you set the RED interface type as?


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:56 am 
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 8:21 am
Posts: 2489
Did you turn your ADSL modem/router device into a modem/bridge ?
If no, then you'll prolly be troubled by the dreaded double-nat.
STF for details. :( (there should be an emoticon for yawn.)
HTH


Top
 Profile  
 
Unread postPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:46 pm 
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 7:34 am
Posts: 796
Location: Everett, Wa USA
Not to mention that IPCop can't control the PPPoE link unless the modem is in bridge (dumb modem) mode.

_________________
Dave
http://www.raqcop.com
Sun Cobalt Raq 550 PIII 1.26ghz LCD replaced with 16x2 White Oled. Quad Intel 82546EB PMC on PCI-X adapter.
Raqcop-2.1.5 Flash Raid 1 with Two Transcend Industrial CF Drives and Syba adapters.
Bridged Actiontec 702 ADSL 2+ Modem using Frontier ADSL complete with blocked port 25 in both directions, sigh....
WLAN AP Addon using RT 3072 Chipped Premiertek Powerlink PL-18N connected to built in USB port.
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group