ipcop support

community support forum
It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:34 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change To PPPoE?
Unread postPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 5:43 pm 
New User

Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:52 am
Posts: 17
I am having FiOS installed Monday, it uses PPPoE as opposed to DHCP, which I use now. Is it possible to reconfigure my IpCop go use PPPoE without reinstalling it completely? I have a lot of things set up already that I don't really care to redo. Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:07 pm 
Site Moderator

Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 6967
Location: Beaumont, TX, USA
Yes, login to the console and type "setup". This will let you change the configuration of IPCOP.

Please search the forum, as this has been discussed MANY times before (and read this).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 8:16 pm 
New User

Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:52 am
Posts: 17
Thank you very much for the information, but I DID search and didn't find what I was looking for. Whine to someone else.

Ps. The word is "etiquette", not "educate". Looks like you should study up on your own gripes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
Unread postPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 9:57 pm 
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:38 am
Posts: 3852
Location: Colorado, USA
Another fine Dale Carnegie graduate.

_________________
For the 2.5^15th time :: Better Details = Better Answers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group